Clinikk Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Clinikk uses and protects any information that you provide to Clinikk when you use/browse through this website.
The domain name www.clinikk.com and the mobile application Clinikk (hereinafter collectively referred to as the 'Website') is owned and managed by Ohealer Healthcare Services Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as "Clinikk"). The term 'CLINIKK', 'Company', 'us', 'we' or 'our' refers to Ohealer Healthcare Services Private Limited. The term 'User', 'You' or 'Your' refers to a consultant, including medical practitioners, and/or health care provider (individual or institution) enlisted on the website or desirous of being listed on the website; a patient, his/her representatives or affiliates; any person in need of healthcare services either for himself or his affiliates, and/or any user or viewer of this website. The term 'Third Party' refers to any person, natural or juristic, other than Clinikk and the User.
This Document is a legally binding document between the User and Clinikk. The terms of Privacy Policy will be applicable and effective upon your acceptance of the same and will govern the relationship between the User and the Company for the use of this Website. The acceptance may be direct or indirect in Electronic form.
Clinikk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Clinikk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are informed of the changes. Your continued use of this website and availing of services of Clinikk under this Website implies that you have read, understood and agreed to the terms and conditions set forth in this Policy and implies your acceptance to any amendments made to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the website implies your consent to our collection and use of the information.

Personal Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, fill out a form, respond to a survey, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.
When you access our services through e-mail or call back facility or any other form of correspondence, we may directly collect information required to make the required facility available to you. Such information relates to your identification, location, medical history and related information. Your continued patronage with the website and the services thereunder imply your consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Clinikk.

What we collect: We may collect the following information

  • Name of the User;
  • Contact Information including email address & phone number;
  • Demographic Information such as gender, City, postal code;
  • Medical History and other health related information;
  • Information regarding Medical Insurance and other Medical Benefit plans;
  • Any other information termed as "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • Payment Information including but not limited to credit/debit card information, bank account details, any other information required to process the payment for use of website/services and/or for availing products and services from the website;
  • Call data records;
  • Any other information required to tailor the products and services to your requirements;
  • Other Information relevant to service enquiry, customer surveys and/or offers.

Sensitive Personal Data or Information

According to the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" of a person means such persona information which consists of information relating to:
  • Password;
  • Financial information such as Bank Account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  • Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • Sexual orientation;
  • Medical records and history;
  • Biometric information;
  • Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service;
  • Any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

User Account

The user may access the website without creating an account or disclosing information. The user may also request for a call back from the Clinikk team in order to avail the services provided by Clinikk. You can schedule appointments without registering on the website by providing , However, in order to have full access to all the services of the website, you must register with Clinikk and have an account on the website. You may be required to provide certain personal information like name, address, e-mail id, age, gender, user id and password, among others and also valid account information in order to process payment for the services under the website. There could be additional fields where furnishing the information is optional. You may choose to furnish such information in order to help Clinikk serve you better and customise the health services for you and to receive promotional offers from Clinikk. Alternatively, you may also choose not to furnish such optional information. However, in such case, Clinikk may not be able to provide certain personalised services for you.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the best service, and, in particular, for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping. Clinikk may record the telephone calls and other electronic communication made for scheduling appointments and other services for administrative purposes and to research upon and develop better services for the users;
  • Customizing the products and services to your requirements. We may collect certain information to understand the user's preferences and requirements. The information collected will be kept anonymous.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.
  • Process payment for the products and services availed.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • For research, statistical analysis, business intelligence and other data analytics purposes. Clinikk may also use such information in research and transfer such research and analytical information to third parties in an aggregated form ensuring the anonymity of the user.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for feedback, market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests. However, you may not be able to receive the calls if your registered phone number is registered with the Do Not Disturb (DND) Registry.
  • Clinikk may furnish the information collected by the user to its affiliates, including independent contractors, so as to provide services to the user on the website. Although Clinikk strives to maintain the confidentiality of your information, it may be mandated during certain circumstances to disclose the information to certain independent contractors in order to improve the quality of the website, services, ensure the security of data. You consent to us disclosing the information furnished by you to such affiliates and independent contractors for the intended purposes. We do not collect information about the casual visitors of the website, nor does Clinikk collect information about the visitors/users of the website from other sources except for the purposes of registration of the users to the website upon express consent of the user in this regard.

Cancellation of Account

If you wish to cancel you existing Clinikk account and no longer wish to avail our services, you may make a request to support@clinikk.com and we shall delete your account from the website. However, we may retain the information until the completion of services to be provided on the website. We will not retain the information for any purposes other than the purposes for which Clinikk may lawfully use. Clinikk may also retain the information furnished by you in case you wish to revive your account on the website. Clinikk may use the information furnished by you for research, statistical analysis, business intelligence and other data analytics by maintaining the anonymity of the user. Your cancellation of the account on the website terminates your relationship with Clinikk and you will no longer be able to avail all the services of Clinikk, unless you either revive your account or create a new one.

Casual Visitors

The users may visit the website casually without registering and creating an account on the website. We do not collect any sensitive personal data or information from such visitors. However, in case they wish to avail full services of the website and have full access to the website, they may be required to create an account.
The clauses of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of the website apply equally to the users casually visiting the website. Such casual visitors are required to read and understand the clauses under this Policy and the terms and conditions of the website. Their continued use of the website shall be deemed as their knowledge and acceptance to the clauses of this Policy and the terms and conditions of the website. If you do not agree to any of the clauses of this Policy, you may cease to further use the website.

Policy

  • The user must read this Policy along with the Terms and Conditions before availing services under the website. Continued use or browsing through the site shall imply the user's acceptance to all the terms and conditions mentioned in this Policy as well as the Terms and Conditions. In the event that any user does not agree to any of the clauses or terms and conditions mentioned under this Policy, such user may immediately cease to use the website.
  • The information furnished by you to the website is categorized as Sensitive and Personal Data or Information. The user understands and agrees that disclosure of such information to Clinikk is voluntary.
  • It shall be your sole responsibility to maintain the accuracy and correctness of the information furnished to us. Any changes, addition, deletion or modification to the personal information shall be immediately notified to Clinikk by writing into support@clinikk.com. We will ensure that the information will be updated at the earliest instance.
  • By accessing and continuously using the website, you provide your express consent to this Privacy Policy and the express permission to Clinikk to collect, use and disclose your sensitive and confidential data or information.
  • By furnishing the information to Clinikk, you agree that you have furnished the information voluntarily and agree to Clinikk's use, access and disclosure of your information for the purposes of providing services to you, for commercial purposes and for research, statistical analysis, business intelligence and other data analytics purposes.
  • Clinikk does not warrant or represent the authenticity of any of the information furnished in the website or in any of the services provided. Clinikk specifically disclaims any liability and claim with regard to any of the services provided to you.
  • You shall ensure that the Account information furnished by you is true, accurate and complete. Clinikk reserves the right to indefinitely suspend or terminate the User account or block access to the website in the event Clinikk has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information furnished by you is false, inaccurate, inadequate and incomplete.
  • If, at any point in time, it is found out that you have provided false, inaccurate, inadequate, fraudulent and incomplete information, Clinikk reserves the right to deny access to the website and services offered there under to its new/existing users and you shall be liable to indemnify any loss or damage caused to Clinikk because of such false, inaccurate, inadequate, incomplete and fraudulent information adversely affecting Clinikk or its users.

Mailing Details

Clinikk may periodically send promotional emails and messages, including phone calls, about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address and phone numbers which you have provided. If there is any change in the mailing information or phone number, the User may update the same in their Clinikk account on the website.

Sharing your Personal Information

We do not trade, rent or otherwise transfer or disclose the users' personal information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, investors and trusted affiliates for required purposes. However, Clinikk shall not be responsible for the confidentiality and security of information by such business partners, investors and trusted affiliates. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the side administrator activities on our behalfs, such as sending out letters, mails or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.
In order to ensure hassle free service and best in class services to the users, Cinikk ensures that the Doctors are well aware of the medical records of the users. Therefore, Clinik may retain, submit and provide access to the personal information and health records including the Health Vault to the concerned Doctors, medical practitioners, and health care providers and to other such authorities who request such access.
Notwithstanding the above, Clinikk is not responsible for the confidentiality or security of the confidential information of the user by the Doctors, medical practitioners, health care providers, business partners, affiliates and investors outside the scope of our agreement with such Doctors, medical practitioners, health care providers, business partners, affiliates and investors.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We have in place appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information and other data stored on the website.
However, Clinikk will not be responsible, in any manner, for breach of security, or for any actions and omissions of the third parties beyond the control of Clinikk including but not limited to hacking, data diddling, cyber-attacks, acts of government, breach of security and confidentiality, unauthorised access to the computer system and network, breach of encryption, amongst others.

Non-personal identification information

Clinikk may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users' means of connection to our Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet Service Providers utilized and other similar information. The Non-Personal Information of the user will not be disclosed to any third party. However, Clinikk may disclose the information to any of its investors and other affiliates for the business purposes of Clinikk by maintaining the anonymity of the User.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps to analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and you may not be able to access some of the features of the website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Clinikk has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the case where there are significant changes to the terms and clauses under this Policy, Clinikk will notify the same on the website for the perusal of the users. The users are required to read and understand the changes made to this Policy and before continuing to use services on the website. If you have any discrepancy with respect to any of the changes to the policy, you may either choose to discontinue using the website or report to us at support@clinikk.com. If you continue to use the website even after notice of changes being published on the website, you shall be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to changes and you are deemed to have accepted to be bound by it.

Acceptance of Terms

You continuous usage/browsing of this website implies that you have read, understood and unconditionally accepted all the terms and conditions and clauses of this Policy. Your continued usage implies your unconditional acceptance to Clinikk's collection and using the information disclosed and generated from the information disclosed by you. Your usage of the website and the services thereunder is governed by this Privacy Policy and the Website Terms and Conditions.
In the event where express consent is required, the user will be prompted to a consent form where the user is required to accept by clicking the "I agree" button. Where there is no consent form, the continued usage of the website is deemed to be express consent to the terms and conditions of the website and this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with Children's Online Privacy Protection

Protecting Privacy of all our users is of utmost importance to us. Registration to Clinikk and the website is open for Major as defined under the Indian Majority Act, 1875 and for people who are capable of contracting as mentioned under the Contract Act, 1872. However, services can be provided to the minors upon express approval and consent by their parent/guardian. It is required of the parents and guardians of minors to control and supervise the online activities of the minor children and to set up appropriate parental controls to prevent the minors from disclosing sensitive personal information or data.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at support@clinikk.com

Clinikk is revolutionizing the approach to health care in India, with its robust on-demand offerings, and thus being the single point of contact to any medical need, affordable and accessible 24*7.

Clinikk approaches health care with a holistic view, focusing on holistic care instead of symptomatic care. Clinikk manages all dimensions of health and health records for its patients which helps in understanding the problem better, leveraging advance technologies which in result help the patients to achieve their health goals.

Get In Touch

contactus@clinikk.com

Clinikk Healthcare Radha Krishna Towers,1st floor Bannerghatta Main Rd, Opposite IIMB main gate, Bengaluru-560076

Connect With Us


Made with in India

©2016 Clinikk.com. All rights reserved.