Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Clinikk Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Clinikk uses and protects any
information that you provide to Clinikk when you use/browse through
this website.
The domain name www.clinikk.com and the mobile
application Clinikk (hereinafter collectively referred to as the
‘Website’) is owned and managed by Ohealer Healthcare Services
Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Clinikk”). The term
‘CLINIKK’, ‘Company’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ refers to Ohealer
Healthcare Services Private Limited. The term ‘User’, ‘You’ or
‘Your’ refers to a consultant, including medical practitioners,

and/or health care provider (individual or institution) enlisted on
the website or desirous of being listed on the website; a patient,
his/her representatives or affiliates; any person in need of
healthcare services either for himself or his affiliates, and/or any

user or viewer of this website. The term ‘Third Party’ refers to any
person, natural or juristic, other than Clinikk and the User.

This Document is a legally binding document between the User and
Clinikk. The terms of Privacy Policy will be applicable and
effective upon your acceptance of the same and will govern the
relationship between the User and the Company for the use of this

Website. The acceptance may be direct or indirect in Electronic
form.
Clinikk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is
protected. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you
can be identified when using this website then you can be assured
that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Clinikk may change this policy from time to time by updating this
page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that
you are informed of the changes. Your continued use of this website
and availing of services of Clinikk under this Website implies that
you have read, understood and agreed to the terms and conditions set
forth in this Policy and implies your acceptance to any amendments
made to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the website
implies your consent to our collection and use of the information.

Personal Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a
variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our
site, register on the site, place an order, fill out a form, respond
to a survey, and in connection with other activities, services,
features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be
asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address,
phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We
collect personal identification information from Users only if they
voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse
to supply personal identification information, except that it may
prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

When you access our services through e-mail or call back facility or
any other form of correspondence, we may directly collect
information required to make the required facility available to you.
Such information relates to your identification, location, medical
history and related information. Your continued patronage with the
website and the services thereunder imply your consent to the
collection and use of your personal information by Clinikk.

What we collect: We may collect the following information

  • Name of the User;
  • Contact Information including email address & phone
    number;
  • Demographic Information such as gender, City, postal code;
  • Medical History and other health related information;
  • Information regarding Medical Insurance and other Medical
    Benefit plans;
  • Any other information termed as “Sensitive Personal Data
    or Information” as defined under the Information Technology
    (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive
    Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, enacted under the
    Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • Payment Information including but not limited to
    credit/debit card information, bank account details, any other
    information required to process the payment for use of
    website/services and/or for availing products and services from
    the website;
  • Call data records;
  • Any other information required to tailor the products and
    services to your requirements;
  • Other Information relevant to service enquiry, customer
    surveys and/or offers.

Sensitive Personal Data or Information

According to the Information Technology (Reasonable Security
Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information)
Rules, 2011, “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person
means such persona information which consists of information
relating to:

  • Password;
  • Financial information such as Bank Account or credit card
    or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  • Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • Sexual orientation;
  • Medical records and history;
  • Biometric information;
  • Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to
    body corporate for providing service;
  • Any of the information received under above clauses by
    body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful
    contract or otherwise.

User Account

The user may access the website without creating an account or
disclosing information. The user may also request for a call back
from the Clinikk team in order to avail the services provided by
Clinikk. You can schedule appointments without registering on the

website by providing , However, in order to have full access to all
the services of the website, you must register with Clinikk and have
an account on the website. You may be required to provide certain
personal information like name, address, e-mail id, age, gender,
user id and password, among others and also valid account
information in order to process payment for the services under the
website. There could be additional fields where furnishing the
information is optional. You may choose to furnish such information
in order to help Clinikk serve you better and customise the health
services for you and to receive promotional offers from Clinikk.
Alternatively, you may also choose not to furnish such optional
information. However, in such case, Clinikk may not be able to
provide certain personalised services for you.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you
with the best service, and, in particular, for the following
reasons:

  • Internal record keeping. Clinikk may record the telephone
    calls and other electronic communication made for scheduling
    appointments and other services for administrative purposes and to
    research upon and develop better services for the users;
  • Customizing the products and services to your
    requirements. We may collect certain information to understand the
    user’s preferences and requirements. The information collected
    will be kept anonymous.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To understand how our users as a group use the services
    and resources provided on our website.
  • Process payment for the products and services availed.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new
    products, special offers or other information which we think you
    may find interesting using the email address which you have
    provided.
  • For research, statistical analysis, business intelligence
    and other data analytics purposes. Clinikk may also use such
    information in research and transfer such research and analytical
    information to third parties in an aggregated form ensuring the
    anonymity of the user.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to
    contact you for feedback, market research purposes. We may contact
    you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to
    customize the website according to your interests. However, you
    may not be able to receive the calls if your registered phone
    number is registered with the Do Not Disturb (DND) Registry.
  • Clinikk may furnish the information collected by the user
    to its affiliates, including independent contractors, so as to
    provide services to the user on the website. Although Clinikk
    strives to maintain the confidentiality of your information, it
    may be mandated during certain circumstances to disclose the
    information to certain independent contractors in order to improve
    the quality of the website, services, ensure the security of data.
    You consent to us disclosing the information furnished by you to
    such affiliates and independent contractors for the intended
    purposes. We do not collect information about the casual visitors
    of the website, nor does Clinikk collect information about the
    visitors/users of the website from other sources except for the
    purposes of registration of the users to the website upon express
    consent of the user in this regard.

Cancellation of Account

If you wish to cancel you existing Clinikk account and no longer
wish to avail our services, you may make a request to
support@clinikk.com and we shall delete your account from the
website. However, we may retain the information until the completion

of services to be provided on the website. We will not retain the
information for any purposes other than the purposes for which
Clinikk may lawfully use. Clinikk may also retain the information
furnished by you in case you wish to revive your account on the

website. Clinikk may use the information furnished by you for
research, statistical analysis, business intelligence and other data
analytics by maintaining the anonymity of the user. Your
cancellation of the account on the website terminates your
relationship with Clinikk and you will no longer be able to avail
all the services of Clinikk, unless you either revive your account
or create a new one.

Casual Visitors

The users may visit the website casually without registering and
creating an account on the website. We do not collect any sensitive
personal data or information from such visitors. However, in case
they wish to avail full services of the website and have full access
to the website, they may be required to create an account.
The clauses of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of
the website apply equally to the users casually visiting the
website. Such casual visitors are required to read and understand
the clauses under this Policy and the terms and conditions of the
website. Their continued use of the website shall be deemed as their
knowledge and acceptance to the clauses of this Policy and the terms
and conditions of the website. If you do not agree to any of the
clauses of this Policy, you may cease to further use the website.

Policy

  • The user must read this Policy along with the Terms and
    Conditions before availing services under the website. Continued
    use or browsing through the site shall imply the user’s acceptance
    to all the terms and conditions mentioned in this Policy as well
    as the Terms and Conditions. In the event that any user does not
    agree to any of the clauses or terms and conditions mentioned
    under this Policy, such user may immediately cease to use the
    website.
  • The information furnished by you to the website is
    categorized as Sensitive and Personal Data or Information. The
    user understands and agrees that disclosure of such information to
    Clinikk is voluntary.
  • It shall be your sole responsibility to maintain the
    accuracy and correctness of the information furnished to us. Any
    changes, addition, deletion or modification to the personal
    information shall be immediately notified to Clinikk by writinginto support@clinikk.com. We will ensure that the information will
    be updated at the earliest instance.
  • By accessing and continuously using the website, you
    provide your express consent to this Privacy Policy and the
    express permission to Clinikk to collect, use and disclose your
    sensitive and confidential data or information.
  • By furnishing the information to Clinikk, you agree that
    you have furnished the information voluntarily and agree to
    Clinikk’s use, access and disclosure of your information for the
    purposes of providing services to you, for commercial purposes and
    for research, statistical analysis, business intelligence and
    other data analytics purposes.
  • Clinikk does not warrant or represent the authenticity of
    any of the information furnished in the website or in any of the
    services provided. Clinikk specifically disclaims any liability
    and claim with regard to any of the services provided to you.
  • You shall ensure that the Account information furnished by
    you is true, accurate and complete. Clinikk reserves the right to
    indefinitely suspend or terminate the User account or block access
    to the website in the event Clinikk has reasonable grounds to
    suspect that the information furnished by you is false,
    inaccurate, inadequate and incomplete.
  • If, at any point in time, it is found out that you have
    provided false, inaccurate, inadequate, fraudulent and incomplete
    information, Clinikk reserves the right to deny access to the
    website and services offered there under to its new/existing users
    and you shall be liable to indemnify any loss or damage caused to
    Clinikk because of such false, inaccurate, inadequate, incomplete
    and fraudulent information adversely affecting Clinikk or its
    users.

Mailing Details

Clinikk may periodically send promotional emails and messages,
including phone calls, about new products, special offers or other
information which we think you may find interesting using the email
address and phone numbers which you have provided. If there is any
change in the mailing information or phone number, the User may
update the same in their Clinikk account on the website.

Sharing your Personal Information

We do not trade, rent or otherwise transfer or disclose the users’
personal information to others. We may share generic aggregated
demographic information not linked to any personal identification
information regarding visitors and users with our business partners,
investors and trusted affiliates for required purposes. However,
Clinikk shall not be responsible for the confidentiality and
security of information by such business partners, investors and
trusted affiliates. We may use third-party service providers to help
us operate our business and the side administrator activities on our
behalfs, such as sending out letters, mails or surveys. We may share
your information with these third parties for those limited
purposes.
In order to ensure hassle free service and best in
class services to the users, Cinikk ensures that the Doctors are
well aware of the medical records of the users. Therefore, Clinik
may retain, submit and provide access to the personal information
and health records including the Health Vault to the concerned
Doctors, medical practitioners, and health care providers and to
other such authorities who request such access.

Notwithstanding the above, Clinikk is not responsible for the
confidentiality or security of the confidential information of the
user by the Doctors, medical practitioners, health care providers,
business partners, affiliates and investors outside the scope of our

agreement with such Doctors, medical practitioners, health care
providers, business partners, affiliates and investors.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In
order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in
place suitable managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the
information we collect online. We have in place appropriate data
collection, storage and processing practices and security measures
to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or
destruction of your personal information and other data stored on
the website.
However, Clinikk will not be responsible, in
any manner, for breach of security, or for any actions and omissions
of the third parties beyond the control of Clinikk including but not
limited to hacking, data diddling, cyber-attacks, acts of
government, breach of security and confidentiality, unauthorised
access to the computer system and network, breach of encryption,
amongst others.

Non-personal identification information

Clinikk may collect non-personal identification information about
Users whenever they interact with our website. Non-personal
identification information may include the browser name, the type of
computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection
to our Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet Service
Providers utilized and other similar information. The Non-Personal
Information of the user will not be disclosed to any third party.
However, Clinikk may disclose the information to any of its
investors and other affiliates for the business purposes of Clinikk
by maintaining the anonymity of the User.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your
computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the
cookie helps to analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit
a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you
as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to
your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering
information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to
identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data
about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it
to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical
analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by
enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do
not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any
information about you, other than the data you choose to share with
us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers
automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your
browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may
prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and you may
not be able to access some of the features of the website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Clinikk has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any
time, with or without advance notice. In the case where there are
significant changes to the terms and clauses under this Policy,
Clinikk will notify the same on the website for the perusal of the
users. The users are required to read and understand the changes
made to this Policy and before continuing to use services on the
website. If you have any discrepancy with respect to any of the
changes to the policy, you may either choose to discontinue using
the website or report to us at support@clinikk.com. If you continue
to use the website even after notice of changes being published on
the website, you shall be deemed to have read, understood and agreed
to changes and you are deemed to have accepted to be bound by it.

Acceptance of Terms

You continuous usage/browsing of this website implies that you have
read, understood and unconditionally accepted all the terms and
conditions and clauses of this Policy. Your continued usage implies
your unconditional acceptance to Clinikk’s collection and using the
information disclosed and generated from the information disclosed
by you. Your usage of the website and the services thereunder is
governed by this Privacy Policy and the Website Terms and
Conditions.
In the event where express consent is required,
the user will be prompted to a consent form where the user is
required to accept by clicking the “I agree” button. Where there is
no consent form, the continued usage of the website is deemed to be
express consent to the terms and conditions of the website and this
Privacy Policy.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection

Protecting Privacy of all our users is of utmost importance to us.
Registration to Clinikk and the website is open for Major as defined
under the Indian Majority Act, 1875 and for people who are capable
of contracting as mentioned under the Contract Act, 1872. However,
services can be provided to the minors upon express approval and
consent by their parent/guardian. It is required of the parents and
guardians of minors to control and supervise the online activities
of the minor children and to set up appropriate parental controls to
prevent the minors from disclosing sensitive personal information or
data.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices
of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at
support@clinikk.com